Will the Salah and Fasting of A Woman With Irregular Bleeding Be Valid?

Fatwa ID: 03984

Answered by: Maulana Moinul Abu Hamza

 

Question

Respected Mufti Sahib Damat Barakatukum.

 

I hope and pray you are well. I would appreciate it if you could answer the following question.

 

A female who doesn't have a habit regarding her monthly period, her period started on 28th April ended on 30th April, then started again on 25th May ended on 28th May, started again on the 5th of June.

 

She hasn't been fasting or praying Salah during her period. She has fasted and prayed Salah after her period ended, is all of her fast and Salah valid?

 

Does she have to keep fast and pray Salah as her period has started again on the 5th of June?

 

 

بِسْمِ اللهِ الرَّحْمنِ الرَّحِيْم

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

 

Answer:

 

Firstly, all the monthly period (hayd) must be considered hayd when it has been a minimum of three days where there has been blood whilst the maximum is ten days. Within that time, one does not pray or touch the mushaf or enter a masjid. After ten days, one is considered to be in Istihadhah, which a state that requires the sister to perform wudhu before every prayer.

 

This means if your bleeding stopped for reaching three days, Qadha prayers must be performed for those two days as this was found to not be hayd but in a state of chronic bleeding which is Istihadhah.[1]

 

 

Only Allah knows best

Written by Maulana Moinul Abu Hamza

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

 

 


[1] Article 6.4, Mukhtasar Al-Quduri

 

Comments are closed.