Can We Give Haraam Food to Non-Muslims

CategoriesFood & Drink [290]

Fatwa ID: 05596 

 

Answered by: Maulana Sibghat Ullah

 

Question:

 

I have a question can we give haraam food to non-Muslims? if we got something as a gift or something and found out it’s got carmines or something. should we throw it or give it to non-Muslims. So, the best is to throw it away?

 

 

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

 

Answer:

 

It is permissible to exchange gifts as it creates love and compassion among the community.

 

It is reported from Ayisha reported the Prophet said, “Give presents to one another, for a present removes grudges.[i]

 

However, there is a Sharee principle “Anything which is Haram to take is Haram to give.”[ii]

 

So, what you cannot accept as a gift you cannot give it to others as a gift. Further to this, A Muslim is required by Shariah to totally hate those things that Allah hates, and it is quite obvious that we would not feed someone something that we despise.

 

In short, it is not allowed to give haram gifts to anyone.

 

 

Only Allah knows best.

Written by Maulana Sibghat Ullah

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

 

 

 

[i] Mishkat ul Masabeeh, Book of Business Transactions, Section 2

 

[ii] Qawaid Fiqhiyyah, Page 78

 

 

 

 

About the author