Is E471 Halal or Haram?

CategoriesFood & Drink [290]Tagged , ,

Fatwa ID: 02811

Answered by: Moulana Muhammad Imad Ali



Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullah

Is E471 halal or haram?


بِسْمِ اللهِ الرَّحْمنِ الرَّحِيْم

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful





Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullah


It depends on the source. Is it from an animal or a plant base? If it states 'suitable for vegetarians' and the other ingredients are halal then the food should be Halal and permissible.

However, if it is from an animal base then the next step is to see if the brand states the food to be 'Halal'. Ideally, you want to also know if the brand is reputable, trusted and known. If not, the packaging at the very least states the food to be from halal beef. In this case, the assumption is that the animal was slaughtered according to Islamic Law. If you are unsure and there also isn't any indication on the packaging, then it's best to avoid.



Only Allah knows best

Written by Moulana Muhammad Imad Ali

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

About the author