If a Husband Would Like a Child but the Wife Is Not Ready Can She Refuse Her Husband’s Request for Another Child?

CategoriesMarriage [581]

Fatwa ID: 05143

 

Answered by: Maulana Mubarak Patel

 

Question

 

The question I would ask is. If a husband would like a child but the wife is not ready due to circumstances can she refuse her husband’s request for another child? As they already have a child. Circumstances are: Both husband and wife don’t work
Live with in-laws Three of them already in one bedroom

 

 

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

 

Answer:

 

It is encouraged in Islam to have children to further increase the Ummah of the Prophet Muhammad (May peace be upon him). However, in some cases, it would be permissible for the wife to refuse children, such as fear of illness, unable to sustain the pregnancy, potential discord between the husband and wife, etc. You and your husband should discuss the matter rationally and with mutual understanding.

 

One must not refuse to have kids however due to fear of poverty. Allah mentions in the Quran ‘We shall provide for them’.

 

References:

Al Quran- Chapter 17, Ayah 13

Ahsanul Fatawa

 

 

Only Allah knows best

Written by Maulana Mubarak Patel

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

 

 

 

About the author