Is Guar Gum Halal?

Fatwa ID: 03766

Answered by: Alimah Nasima Umm Hamza

 

Question

Is guar gum halal or haram?

 

بِسْمِ اللهِ الرَّحْمنِ الرَّحِيْم

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

 

Answer:

Guar gum is a fibre from the seed of the guar plant. It is from a halal source and therefore it is halal to consume.

agri-commodities-guar-seed-guar-gum-futures-fall-on-rising-stockpiles

 

Only Allah knows best

Written by Aalimah Nasima Umm Hamza

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

 

Comments are closed.