Does Glitter on One’s Hand Make a Person’s Wudhu Void

Fatwa ID: 04699

Answered by: Mufti Javed ibn Nazir Kachhalia

 

Question

 

I want to ask if after praying I saw glitter on my hand. Should I repeat my prayer or leave it to Allah? As I don’t know whether glitter doesn’t stick to skin and if it can move with the force of water or if water did reach the area because usually it just takes one hand wash for me to remove the glitter. What I’m asking is does glitter make a person’s wudhu void?

 

 

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

 

 

Answer

 

Allah SWT has stated in the Quran:

“O you who have faith! When you stand up for prayer, wash your faces and your hands up to the elbows, and wipe a part of your heads and your feet, up to the ankles. If you are junub, purify yourselves.”(Al-Maidah, Chapter 5, Verse 6)

 

The commentators have mentioned that the obligatory acts of wudhu are derived from this verse in which Allah SWT talks about the four obligatory acts of wudhu.

  1. Washing of the face
  2. The hands
  3. Doing Masah (wiping of the head)
  4. Washing the feet

(The above have been mentioned without elaborating on them)

 

Therefore, it’s essential that those four acts are carried out in such a way that not s single part is left dried or unwashed.

 

In regards to your question, glitter is an item that if it sticks in the hands or any part of the body, prevents the water to penetrate through and reach the skin, therefore if you are making wudhu or ablution after an impurity and you didn’t remove the glitter, the wudhu won’t be valid. If you had wudhu, and now just refreshing your wudhu without any impurity then wudhu will be valid.

 

If the glitter was very less, like a small dot or point and you didn’t remove it your wudhu will be valid.

The above ruling has been extracted with the following reference:

(Estimate Translation)

“If part equivalent to the needle’s head is left unwashed in the obligatory acts of wudhu, or there is dry or wet clay stick on the roots of the nails wudhu won’t be valid. If someone decorated their hands with yeast or henna wudhu will be valid. Imam Dabboosi was asked about a person who was making dough and didn’t wash it properly and some dough had been stuck to their hands and performed wudhu? He replied, if it’s minimal then wudhu is permissible otherwise it’s not valid” (Fatawa Al-Hindiyyah, Vol 1, Pg 6, Darul Kutoob Al-Alamiyyah)

 

 

Only Allah knows best.

Written by Mufti Javed ibn Nazir Kachhalia

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

 

Comments are closed.