Is the Woman’s Voice Awrah or Not

CategoriesWomen's Issues [203]

Fatwa ID: 04978

 

Answered by: Maulana Muqtaur Rahman

 

Question

 

Is it appropriate for a young alim (below 30) to teach a non-baaligh (10-year-old), cousin sister, on the Internet using a “voice only” function?

 

What would be the ruling of listening to her voice even though Quran Shareef is being taught? Is this included in تحسين الصوت?

 

 

In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful

 

Answer:

 

The Hanafi jurists differ in regards to a female’s voice being a part of her satr/awrah or not. Ibn Humam has included the voice within the satr/awrah. Because of the azan/call for prayer by women being regarded as makrooh. However, it is established by hadith that the wives of the Prophet (PBUH) used to talk to non-Mahrams from behind the curtain even after the rulings of hijab were revealed.[1]

 

Keeping all this in mind, what seems to be the correct position is that hearing the voice of a woman is only impermissible for a non-Mahram when and where it may cause fitnah and lustful desires. But it is permissible where there is no such fear.[2]

 

However, the best way is to have a woman teaching female students where possible.[3]

 

In regards to your query, it is permissible for you to teach your cousin’s sister, and listening to her recitation will not fall under “beautifying the voice” provided that there is no fear of fitnah.

 

 

Only Allah knows best

Written by Maulana Muqtaur Rahman

Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham

 

 

 

 

[1] Mariful-Quran, v.6 pg.417-418, Darul-Uloom Karachi Pakistani Prints

[2] Ibid.

[3] Qawaid Fiqhiyyah, Rule 16, “Harm shall be repelled to the best of one’s capability”

 

 

About the author